At Demidchik Law Firm, our goal is your successful visa application. Our highly experienced attorneys will guide you through every step of the process and do everything possible for a positive result. Start your visa application right by calling us for a consultation!

H-1B is used primarily for immigrants with “specialty occupations.” In general, to qualify for a specialty occupation visa, an individual must have at least a Bachelor Degree or a combination of education and work experience in the specialty occupation can be considered equivalent to a degree.

The number of H-1B visas is currently capped at 65,000 per year. Unfortunately for many qualified immigrants, this limit is reached quickly. However, an addition of 20,000 H-1B visas is available for persons with a U.S. Master’s Degree or higher. Spouses of H-1B holders are currently authorized to work in the U.S., and their children are permitted to attend school.

H-1B visas are normally approved for three years, with the possibility of an extension to a maximum of six years. After six years, an H-1B visa cannot be extended again until the visa holder has lived outside of the U.S. for at least one year.

Whether you are an individual seeking an H-1B visa in order to work in the U.S. or an employer seeking foreign employees with specialty occupations, the attorneys of  Demidchik Law Firm have the knowledge, experience and language skills to take you through the process, overcome any obstacles and help you to achieve your goal.

Contact us today!

 

(866)-880-8888
Request a Callback